Tag Archives: Jay Pritzker Pavilion

41st Annual Chicago Jazz Festival 2019

English: 2007 Chicago Jazz Festival at Petrill... English: 2007 Chicago Jazz Festival at Petrillo Music Shell (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

I love the Chicago Jazz Festival!

August 23–September 1, 2019 • Chicago Cultural Center, Millennium Park and Venues Across Chicago
FREE Admission

Thursday, August 29: Chicago Cultural Center, 12–4:30pm & Millennium Park, 6:30–9pm

Friday, August 30–Sunday, September 1: Millennium Park, 11am–9pm

Friday, August 23

  • 8:30pm – JD Allen Trio  

Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.

Produced by Constellation Performing Arts, constellation-chicago.com

 

Saturday, August 24

  • 6–10pm – Brown Derby Jazz Revue

Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie

Produced by 51st Street Business Association, 51ststreetchicago.com

 

  • 8:30pm – Marc Ribot Solo  

Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.

Produced by Constellation, constellation-chicago.com

 

Sunday, August 25

  • 6–10pm – Brown Derby Jazz Revue

Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie

Produced by 51st Street Business Association, 51ststreetchicago.com

 

  • 9pm – Cooper Moore

The Hungry Brain, 2319 W. Belmont Ave.

Produced by Hungry Brain, hungrybrainchicago.com

 

Monday, August 26

  • 5–7:30pm – Pop Up Nu Jazz Festival featuring Thaddeus Tukes, Sam Trump, the Young Masters under the direction  of Ernest Dawkins along with special guest Jamila Woods and Alexis Lombre, with the Englewood Soweto Exchange

Whole Foods Parking Lot, 832 W. 63rd St.

Produced by Live the Spirit Residency, englewoodjazzfest.org

 

  • 9pm – Anagram Fest featuring The Oh Years and the Alejandro Urzagaste Trio

Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor

Produced by Elastic Arts, elasticarts.org

 

Tuesday, August 27

  • 5:30pm – Tuesdays on the Terrace: Isaiah Collier and the Chosen Few

Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, 220 E. Chicago Ave.

Produced by Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, mcachicago.org

 

  • 6–8pm – Ancient to the Future featuring Art Turk Burton Congo Square Ensemble and Ernest Dawkins  

Jacob R. Caruthers Center, Northeastern Illinois University, 700 E. Oakwood Blvd.

Produced by the Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians (AACM), aacmchicago.org

 

  • 8pm -  Preservation of Fire hosted by King Hippo featuring Vibes Trio + 1 and Isaiah Spencer Collective 

Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St

Produced by Public Media Institute, publicmediainstitute.com

 

  • 9pm –  Anagram Fest featuring Mobile Vanguard and the John Wojciechowski Trio

Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor

Produced by Elastic Arts, elasticarts.org

 

Wednesday, August 28

6–9pm – 100th Birthday of Nat “King” Cole with Bruce Henry, Henry Johnson and the Musical Arts Academy

Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 50th St.

Produced by South Side Jazz Coalition, Inc., southsidejazzcoalition.com

 

8pm –   Preservation of Fire: QUARTETS hosted by Angel Bat Dawid & King Hippo featuring Eliel Sherman Storey Quartet and Angel bat Dawid & The Brothahood 

Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St

Produced by Public Media Institute, publicmediainstitute.com

 

Thursday, August 29

6pm -  Nois and the Dave Rempis Quartet Honor Fred Anderson with a Nod to Charlie Parker’s 99th Birthday!

Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S. Wabash Ave.

Produced by The Birdhouse, Inc.

 

Date/Time TBD

Sleeping Village, 3734 W. Belmont Ave.

Produced by Sleeping Village, sleeping-village.com

Chicago Jazz Festival slideshow

 Known for its artistic creativity, the Chicago Jazz Festival is a favorite Labor Day Weekend tradition. It promotes awareness and appreciation for all forms of jazz through free, quality live musical performance. Since 1979, the festival’s mission is to showcase Chicago’s vast jazz talent alongside national and international artists to encourage and educate a jazz audience of all ages.

Download the Brochure:

jazzfestbrochure18.pdf

  1. Wednesday: August 29, 2018

Highlights from the WEBSITE:

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 6:30-9pm – Orbert Davis’ Chicago Jazz Philharmonic: Legends and Lions: Chicago trumpeter, composer and bandleader

2. Thursday, August 30, 2018:

Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St.

Millennium Park, Michigan Ave. & Columbus Ave.

(schedule is subject to change)

Chicago Cultural Center, Claudia Cassidy Theater

  • 11am–Noon – Mindeman/Hall/Sommers Trio, in collaboration with the Jazz Record Art Collective
  • 12:15–1:15pm – Great Black Music Ensemble, in collaboration with AACM
  • 1:45–2:45pm – Jazz Beat/The Intersection of Jazz and Hip Hop, in collaboration with Young Chicago Authors and the Jazz Institute of Chicago
  • 3:15–4:15pm – Miyumi Project Sextet, in collaboration with Asian Improv

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

  • 11am–12pm – What Is This Thing called Jazz? Ernie Adams: Insights on Improvisation
  • 12:30–1:30pm – Carmen Stokes Quartet, in collaboration with the South Side Jazz Coalition
  • 2–3pm – Paul Giallorenzo Trio, in collaboration with the Elastic Arts Foundation
  • 3:30–4:30pm – Chicago Cellar Boys, in collaboration with the Iliana Club of Traditional Jazz

Park Grill Plaza Stage

  • 12–2pm – Julius Tucker
  • 4–6pm – Thaddeus Thukes Vibez

Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 5pm – Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
  • 5:25–6:15pm – Geof Bradfield Nonet
  • 6:30–7:25pm – Nicole Mitchell and Mandorla Awakening
  • 7:45–9pm – Kurt Elling featuring Marquis Hill and Jeff “Tain” Watts

3. Friday, August 31, 2018:

Millennium Park, Michigan Ave. & Columbus Ave.

(schedule is subject to change)

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

  • 11:30am–12:25pm – Junius Paul Quartet
  • 12:40–1:35pm – Quin Kirchner Group
  • 1:50–2:45pm – Chris Speed Trio
  • 3–4pm – Greg Ward and 10 Tongues

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

  • Noon–1pm – Gayle Kolb Sextet
  • 1:30–2:30pm – Roy McGrath Remembranzas Quintet
  • 3–4pm – Million Brazilan Project featuring Sarah Marie Young and Guy King

Park Grill Plaza Stage

  • 12–2pm – High Hat
  • 4–6pm – Bomanville

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 3:45pm – Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
  • 4:15–5:05pm – Tribute to Dr. Muhal Richard Abrams
  • 5:25–6:15pm – Sabertooth Organ Quartet 25th Anniversary
  • 6:30–7:25pm – Louis Hayes Quintet: “Seranade for Horace”
  • 7:45–9pm – Dianne Reeves

4. Saturday, September 1, 2018:

Millennium Park, Michigan Ave. & Columbus Ave.

(schedule is subject to change)

Young Jazz Lions (Harris Rooftop)

  • 11–11:30am – ChiArts Jazz Combo
  • 11:45am–12:15pm – Morgan Park High School Jazz Combo
  • 12:30–1pm – CYSO Jazz Combo
  • 1:15–1:55pm – Eric Solorio High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:10–2:50pm – Whitney Young High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 3:05–3:45pm – Kenwood Academy Jazz Band

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

  • 11:30am–12:25pm – Black Diamond
  • 12:40–1:35pm – Dustin Laurenzi and Natural Language
  • 1:50–2:45pm – Matthew Shipp and Ivo Perelman
  • 3–4pm – Amina Claudine Myers Trio

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

  • Noon–1pm – Bruce Henry
  • 1:30–2:30pm – The Chuck Webb Band featuring Margaret Murphy
  • 3–4pm – Nolatet

Park Grill Plaza Stage

  • 12–2pm – Petra van Nuis
  • 4–6pm – Isabella Sherwood

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 3:45pm – Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
  • 4:15–5:05pm – Tribute to Willie Pickens
  • 5:25–6:10pm – Kenny Barron Quintet
  • 6:25–7:25pm – Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • 7:45–9pm – Ramsey Lewis

5. Sunday, September 2, 2018placeholder://

Millennium Park, Michigan Ave. & Columbus Ave.

(schedule is subject to change)

NextGenJazz  (Harris Rooftop)

  • 11:15am–12pm – Derek Duleba Quartet
  • 12:15–1pm – Cesar Martinez’s Cuicatl
  • 1:15–2pm – Morgan Pirtle+5
  • 2:15–3pm – Greg Uhlmann’s Typical Sisters
  • 3:15-4pm – Jahari Stampley Ensemble

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

  • 11:30am–12:25pm – Tribute to John Wright
  • 12:40–1:35pm – Jaimie Branch’s Fly or Die
  • 1:50–2:45pm – Jason Stein Quartet
  • 3–4pm – Eric Revis Quartet featuring Ken Vandermark

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

  • 12–1pm – Quentin Coaxum Quintet
  • 1:30–2:30pm – Alejandro Urzagaste’s Flow featuring Bill Carrothers
  • 3–4pm – Fareed Haque and his Funk Brothers

Park Grill Plaza Stage

  • 12–2pm – Lucas Gillian
  • 4–6pm – Irvin Pierce

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

  • 3:45pm – Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
  • 4:15–5:05pm – Matt Ulery’s Loom Large
  • 5:25–6:10pm – Arturo O’Farrill Sextet
  • 6:25–7:25pm – Charles McPherson-Barry Harris Quartet
  • 7:45–9pm – Maceo Parker

Free. For information visit: www.jazzinchicago.org

Related articles

1 Comment

Filed under Italy Travel Guides